Dec 29 Freeroll

Memberships

AZ Poker Tour

Event Schedule

Promos/MBF

Points Races

Championships

Rules/Etiquette

Forms/Links

Philanthropy

Contact Us!

info@RealPoker.org
480.694.7292

Real Poker LLC is a private, membership club operating as a not-for-profit 501c7 (pending) cooperative. Real Poker has created the Arizona Poker Tour as a series of amusement gambling poker tournaments (APGTs) in furtherance of our exempt purpose: the proliferation of the play, understanding, and appreciation of poker in Arizona. This includes, but is not limited to, those 7 of 15 counties without access to a professionally dealt, competitive game.

© 2018 Real Poker LLC. All Rights Reserved. All opinions expressed
herein are those of private individuals and not an attorney.

* * * * *

 

Real Cool. Real Entertainment. Real Private.

Real Poker LLC Cooperative Website
Privacy Policy Statement

Thank you for visiting RealPoker.org and reviewing our Privacy Policy Statement. As part of our responsible, self-regulating policies and procedures, our Operating Agreement requires us to contain a Privacy Policy Statement to inform you about the information that could be collected online as a result of visiting or requesting a service, how that information will be used, and what steps are being taken to ensure the security of customer data. Your rights to privacy are of utmost importance to Real Poker LLC in building trust and confidence when conducting business through the Internet.

Online Customer Service and Alternatives

Real Poker offers access to its public information online that you might otherwise request in person. Our goal is to provide citizens with a more convenient and efficient means in which to interact with the executive committee, managers, other member-owners, and the public at large. If at any time you choose not to proceed with a transaction offered online, your choice will in no way affect your ability to receive benefits or services another way. If you prefer to request information from us in person, you may still do so at our events.

Collection and Use of Information

Use of Cookies

We do not use "cookies" to gather information during your visit unless we are conducting a survey and need them to prevent duplicate results. The web server that hosts the RealPoker.org site does gather certain information about the visit automatically in a standard log file. This information never identifies you personally and consists of only the following items:

1. The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a university's domain) from which you access the website;
2. The IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access the website; and
3. The date and time of your access.
We use this information to gather statistics about the amount of use the site receives. Again, we do not automatically record information about you as an individual. This information is not shared, sold, or otherwise disseminated by Real Poker LLC.

When, from time to time, we present a survey page on the site, use of cookies is limited to the minimum function necessary to prevent duplication of survey results from that page. A cookie is only transmitted at the time you submit the survey to us and consists of a unique text string to be stored on your computer and only retrieved in the event you return a subsequent survey to us. You can always avoid receiving the cookie by not submitting the survey to us. You can also refuse the cookie or delete the cookie file from your computer system by selecting various options on your computer's operating system. Refer to your browser's help facility for the specific instructions about deleting, disabling, or refusing cookies.

Information You Provide

Real Poker LLC does not provide any benefits or services to the public that require entry of personal information online, apart from an occasional and totally optional survey. Survey-related information will be treated in the same manner as any contact information you might otherwise volunteer (see "Contact Information" below for details).

Information Collected from Children

Though Real Poker LLC does not specifically request information from children, we do comply with the Children's Online Privacy Policy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), requiring parental consent before we collected any personal information from an individual under the age of 13. The text of COPPA is available at www.ftc.gov/coppa1.htm.

Security

Real Poker LLC and its consultants have taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its computer systems and networks. These steps include, but are not limited to, individual authentication, the security of transmitted data, security monitoring, auditing, and encryption of information. Security methods and measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire RealPoker.org website.

Other External Links Disclaimer

RealPoker.org web pages contain links to various other web sites operated by government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the RealPoker.org site and this Privacy Statement will not apply to other sites. When you link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site. Links to web sites outside of RealPoker.org are offered solely for your convenience. Real Poker LLC is not responsible for or has control over the policies or content of any third-party sites.

Notifications to the Public

Neither Real Poker LLC, nor any officer, volunteer, employee or contractor of Real Poker LLC warrants the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be inaccurate or outdated. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

In the event of a security breach of personal information and after relevant law enforcement agencies have determined that notifications to the public will not impede a criminal investigation or threaten state and/or national security, Real Poker LLC will notify its members in the most expeditious manner possible (i.e., first class mail and/or email) that is in compliance with federal and state laws.

Privacy Policy Statement Is Subject To Change

This policy may be updated or revised from time to time, so please check back periodically in order to receive notice of any substantive changes to the manner in which the information you disclose on this web site may be collected, used, or disseminated.

Contact Information

To offer comments about the RealPoker.org website, or about the information presented in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Public Information Officer at PIO@RealPoker.org

If you choose to provide us with personal information - by filling out a form or a survey with your personal information and submitting it to us from this website - we use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information you have requested or register your opinion. We only share the information you provide with another agency if your inquiry relates to that agency, or as otherwise required by law. Moreover, we do not create an individual profile with the information you provide or give it to any private organizations. Real Poker LLC does not collect information for commercial marketing. Any comments collected are themselves subject to the protections of the privacy policy.

Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you have provided personal information, Real Poker LLC needs to maintain accurate information about you and your inquiries. You can contact Real Poker either at the email addresses and/or phone numbers provided should you need to update or correct such personal information. Real Poker LLC will make reasonable and prudent efforts to incorporate your changes as soon as possible.


Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

© 2018 Real Poker LLC. All Rights Reserved. All opinions expressed
herein are those of private individuals and not an attorney.